FantasyTools.ai
Calculator

Fantasy Football Consistency Rankings — Boom/Bust Rates (2026)

Season averages lie. This table scores every skill player on week-to-week steadiness — the 2026 season so far, or the full 2025 season — who booms, who busts, and who quietly shows up every single Sunday.

Consistency / Boom-Bust Rankings

Every skill player in the 2026 regular season through Week 5, scored on week-to-week steadiness: CV (lower is steadier), boom rate, bust rate.

Season
Early season: Five weeks is a small sample. These totals cover Weeks 1–5 of 2026, and one big game can still move a player a long way up or down the table. Week 5 still had five games to play when this snapshot was taken. Switch to the 2025 full season for the bigger picture.
Scoring
Position
Sort
What do StdDev, CV, boom and bust mean?
PPG —
average fantasy points per game played.
StdDev —
how far a typical week lands from that average. Bigger = swingier.
CV —
StdDev divided by PPG, so big and small scorers compare fairly. Lower is steadier: under 0.40 is a set-and-forget starter, over 0.80 is a weekly coin flip.
Boom / bust —
share of weeks at or above the position’s elite bar, and at or below its unstartable bar.
2026 regular season through Week 5 fantasy consistency rankings in half-PPR scoring: games, points per game, standard deviation, coefficient of variation, boom rate, and bust rate per player
#PlayerTeamPosGPPGStdDevCVBoomBustWeekly
1Brock BowersLVTE319.72.10.11100%0%
2Rashee RiceKCWR310.51.40.130%0%
3Lamar JacksonBALQB419.83.60.1825%0%
4Brock PurdySFQB425.14.90.1950%0%
5Bhayshul TutenJAXRB511.82.50.2120%0%
6Joe BurrowCINQB520.24.20.2140%0%
7Kenneth Walker IIIKCRB426.05.50.21100%0%
8Aaron JonesMINRB512.82.70.2120%0%
9Kirk CousinsLVQB518.54.00.210%40%
10C.J. StroudHOUQB517.83.90.220%20%
11Cade OttonTBTE55.41.20.220%80%
12Malik WashingtonMIAWR57.71.80.230%20%
13Christian McCaffreySFRB416.53.80.2350%0%
14Jared GoffDETQB421.55.00.2325%0%
15Mike EvansSFWR410.52.50.240%0%
16Zay FlowersBALWR319.44.60.2467%0%
17Jordan LoveGBQB518.04.40.2420%40%
18Patrick MahomesKCQB420.95.10.2525%0%
19Travis EtienneNORB38.52.10.250%33%
20Bryce YoungCARQB422.76.40.2850%25%
21Jalen HurtsPHIQB516.04.50.2820%60%
22Denzel BostonCLEWR512.23.50.2920%0%
23Mike GesickiCINTE411.53.30.2925%0%
24Chuba HubbardCARRB418.55.40.2950%0%
25James CookBUFRB415.94.70.3050%0%
26Matthew GoldenGBWR513.34.10.3140%0%
27Dak PrescottDALQB518.86.00.3220%20%
28Cam SkatteboNYGRB59.33.00.330%20%
29Jahmyr GibbsDETRB426.38.70.33100%0%
30Chris OlaveNOWR515.85.40.3440%0%
31Tyler WarrenINDTE511.03.80.3520%20%
32Mark AndrewsBALTE47.52.60.350%25%
33Deebo Samuel Sr.SFWR412.74.50.350%25%
34Jayden DanielsWASQB321.67.70.3633%0%
35Kyren WilliamsLARRB419.87.10.3650%0%
36Derrick HenryBALRB421.87.90.3675%0%
37Trey McBrideARITE413.24.80.3625%25%
38Chase BrownCINRB510.63.90.3720%20%
39Bijan RobinsonATLRB424.69.10.3775%0%
40Josh AllenBUFQB428.010.40.3750%0%
41RJ HarveyDENRB39.43.50.380%33%
42Omarion HamptonLACRB410.74.10.3925%25%
43Breece HallNYJRB312.54.90.3933%0%
44Trevor LawrenceJAXQB517.47.00.4020%40%
45Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEAWR425.210.30.4175%0%
46Tony PollardTENRB57.93.30.420%40%
47Jonathan TaylorINDRB518.27.70.4260%0%
48Jameson WilliamsDETWR47.73.30.430%25%
49Josh DownsINDWR57.03.00.430%40%
50Javonte WilliamsDALRB517.57.50.4360%0%

Showing 50 of 325 players.

Boom = week at or above the position’s elite bar; bust = week at or below its unstartable bar (half-PPR: QB 23.09/14.11 · RB 15.65/6.25 · WR 15.65/6.10 · TE 15.70/6.70 — our own definitions, set from the 2025 full season and used for both seasons; full table below). † CV shown but excluded from the Most-consistent sort — under 2.0 PPG the ratio explodes. Every sort ranks only players with 3+ games and at least a starter-level average for their position — the median PPG of the qualified players there (half-PPR: QB 16.0 · RB 7.8 · WR 6.9 · TE 5.4); everyone else is listed below the divider, unranked. Actuals from the 2026 regular season through Week 5 (snapshot ) via nflverse.com (CC-BY 4.0).

How it works

Two players can finish with identical season totals and win you completely different numbers of weeks. A 15-points-every-week player and a 30-or-nothing player both average 15 PPG — but you can build a lineup around the first one. This page separates them with three measurements over each player’s regular-season weekly scores — 2026 so far, or the full 2025 season — in your scoring format:

  • PPG and standard deviation — the average weekly score and how far a typical week strays from it.
  • CV (coefficient of variation) = standard deviation ÷ PPG — the consistency score. Dividing by PPG makes volatility comparable across scoring levels, so a 22-PPG star and an 11-PPG flex can be judged on the same scale. Lower is steadier. Averages under 2.0 PPG are dropped from the consistency sort (marked † in the table) — divide by a near-zero average and CV explodes into meaningless territory.
  • Boom rate — the share of a player’s games at or above an elite weekly score for his position. Bust rate — the share at or below an unstartable one.

Where the boom and bust lines come from

Honesty note: there is no industry-standard definition of a “boom week,” so these thresholds are our own. A boom is a week that would have ranked among the elite at the position — we take the score of the weekly QB6/RB12/WR12/TE3 finisher in every 2025 week and use the season median as the bar. A bust is a week you couldn’t have started: the median weekly QB18/RB36/WR48/TE18 score. Both bars were computed once from 2025 actuals and are printed in full below, so you can audit every number in the table.

The 2026 view uses the same 2025 bars on purpose. A bar built from 2026 alone would be the median of 5 weekly samples — at this point in the season that is a noisy number, not a definition — and a fixed bar keeps a 2026 boom rate directly comparable with a 2025 one.

Boom and bust point thresholds by position and scoring format, 2025
Position Standard boom / bust Half-PPR boom / bust PPR boom / bust
QB (QB6 / QB18) 23.09 / 14.11 23.09 / 14.11 23.09 / 14.11
RB (RB12 / RB36) 14.40 / 5.05 15.65 / 6.25 17.20 / 7.00
WR (WR12 / WR48) 12.95 / 4.20 15.65 / 6.10 18.60 / 7.75
TE (TE3 / TE18) 13.85 / 4.65 15.70 / 6.70 19.10 / 8.45

QB thresholds are identical across formats — receptions don’t score for passers, so PPR settings never touch a QB’s weekly line.

Ceiling wins weeks, floor wins seasons

Neither profile is simply “better” — they win different games. Draft boom when you only need spike weeks: best ball (the lineup optimizer harvests every boom automatically and hides the busts), or a managed team that’s an underdog and needs variance to close the gap. Draft floor when you set a lineup every week in a managed league: steady producers keep you out of the 9-points-from-your-WR2 losses that quietly sink seasons, and a favorite should reduce variance, not add it. In practice: build a floor core, then take boom swings at the positions and rounds where you’re drafting behind the field.

Which season the table shows

The table opens on the 2026 regular season through Week 5, with the full 2025 regular season one tap away. That is only five weeks of games — a small sample, where one big game still moves a player a long way. Week 5 still had five games to play when this snapshot was taken. Consistency is the stat that needs the most games, so the 2026 view never ranks a player with fewer than three: tick “Show small samples” to see them, flagged, and they are never ranked. Treat an in-season CV as an early read, not a verdict. Both seasons are regular-season actuals via nflverse.com (CC-BY 4.0); the 2026 weekly scores are a snapshot from .

Who gets ranked

Steady is only useful if it is steady at a level you would start. So in both seasons, and in every sort, the table ranks only players who clear two bars: at least three games, and at least a starter-level scoring average for their position — the median points per game of the qualified players at that position. A back who scores three points a game every week has a near-perfect CV and no fantasy value, and a player who busts every week because he is a backup is not a “bust risk” anyone was exposed to. Everyone under the bars is still in the table, below a divider and without a rank, so you can look any player up. The bars for your format are printed under the table.

Related scoring tools

Next step

See who is scoring the most this season.

2026 season-to-date fantasy points leaders at QB, RB, WR, TE and flex in PPR, Half-PPR and Standard — totals or per game.

Open the fantasy points leaders 

Chalk & Sharp, our AI start/sit assistant, is coming soon