FantasyTools.ai
Red zone & goal line

2026 red zone targets & goal-line carries

Targets and carries inside the 20, the 10 and the 5, and who gets them.

The leaderboard

Red-zone usage through Week 5

Board
Position
Weeks
Min. games

Receivers, tight ends and backs ranked by red-zone targets, Weeks 1–5, 3+ games — 196 players.

Swipe for share, catches and TDs

2026 NFL red-zone targets, receivers, tight ends and backs, Weeks 1–5, ranked by red-zone targets. Column headers re-sort the table.
#PlayerPosG
1Amon-Ra St. BrownDETWR41236%943.04
2Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEAWR41048%542.55
3Trey McBrideARITE4932%422.37
4Michael WilsonARIWR4932%312.35
5Sam LaPortaDETTE4927%522.37
6Isaiah LikelyNYGTE5844%841.62
7Luther Burden IIICHIWR5829%511.63
8Matthew GoldenGBWR5827%521.62
9Ja'Marr ChaseCINWR5728%521.43
10Juwan JohnsonNOTE5727%431.45
11Christian WatsonGBWR5723%531.44
12Elic AyomanorTENWR5640%211.22
13Malik NabersNYGWR5633%411.22
14Parker WashingtonJAXWR5625%211.23
15Tetairoa McMillanCARWR4625%211.55
16CeeDee LambDALWR5624%531.23
17Ashton JeantyLVRB5624%521.20
18Devaughn VeleNOWR5623%321.24
19Colston LovelandCHITE5621%301.22
20Jahmyr GibbsDETRB4618%521.51
21Khalil ShakirBUFWR4531%201.32
22T.J. HockensonMINTE5529%411.01
23Courtland SuttonDENWR4529%201.33
24Pat FreiermuthPITTE5525%541.03
25Bucky IrvingTBRB5525%411.01
26Emeka EgbukaTBWR5525%311.03
27George KittleSFTE4524%531.33
28Deebo Samuel Sr.SFWR4524%521.34
29Kenneth Walker IIIKCRB4524%421.32
30AJ BarnerSEATE4524%301.32
31Romeo DoubsNEWR5522%321.02
32Jalen CokerCARWR3/4521%411.34
33Brock BowersLVTE3/5520%331.02
34George PickensDALWR5520%211.04
35Ryan FlournoyDALWR5520%001.01
36Chris OlaveNOWR5519%401.02
37Tucker KraftGBTE5517%411.02
38Skyy MooreGBWR5517%201.02
39Braelon AllenNYJRB5433%300.80
40Darius CooperPHIWR3/5429%330.83
41Dontayvion WicksPHIWR5429%210.83
42Zay FlowersBALWR3/4429%311.01
43Wan'Dale RobinsonTENWR5427%220.83
44Davante AdamsLARWR4427%201.00
45Denzel BostonCLEWR5427%000.82
46Quinshon JudkinsCLERB5427%400.83
47Stefon DiggsWASWR4/5425%430.82
48Justin JeffersonMINWR4/5424%320.81
49Tyler WarrenINDTE5422%320.83
50Keenan AllenINDWR4/5422%210.84

Showing 50 of 196.

G is games he threw, was targeted or carried in; 2/3 means 2 of his team's 3, and his team's chances in the game he missed still count toward his share.

Tgt red-zone targets · Share his share of his team's targets inside the 20 · Rec catches on those targets · TD receiving TDs on those plays · Tgt/G per team game · In-10 of those, targets inside the 10.

About this board

Who gets the ball near the goal line

Who gets the ball when a touchdown is a few yards away — targets and carries inside the 20, the 10 and the 5, each player's share of his team's chances there, and what he did with them. Counted play by play, so every look is one you can trace.

Most red-zone targets so far: Amon-Ra St. Brown (WR, 12), Jaxon Smith-Njigba (WR, 10) and Trey McBride (TE, 9). The busiest goal-line back is Javonte Williams (13 carries inside the 5). Switch boards for inside-10 targets and red-zone carries, or tap a column to re-rank.

Through Week 5, play-by-play via nflverse as of . ARI, ATL, BAL, BUF, DEN, DET, LAC, LAR, SEA and SF have not played Week 5 yet, so their players have one game fewer in the counts until the next refresh. On bye in Week 5: CAR and KC.

Method

How a red-zone look is counted

The zone is where the ball was snapped. A play from the opponent's 20 or closer is a red-zone play; from the 10 or closer it is inside the 10; from the 5 or closer, inside the 5 — the goal line. A target at the 12 counts for the red zone only. A play that starts at the 25 and ends in the end zone is not a red-zone play.

A target is any pass thrown his way — caught, dropped or intercepted. A carry is a designed run or a quarterback scramble. A kneel-down is not a chance to score, so it never counts as a red-zone carry.

What is left out. Two-point tries are not counted: they are not downs, and the league's season stats leave them out of targets and carries too, so every number here is part of the target and carry totals on the rest of the site. A play wiped out by a penalty — defensive pass interference included — counts for no one; a play that stands with a penalty added on still counts.

Share is his targets (or carries) in the zone divided by all of his team's in the zone, over his team's games in the window. A game he missed adds his team's chances and none of his, so it is his slice of everything his offense ran there. /G is per team game, and a traded player is measured against the team he played for that week.

TD counts the touchdowns he scored on those plays — a catch or a carry that reached the end zone. The windows are calendar weeks: Season is every week so far, Last 3 the three most recent. The minimum-games filter defaults to half the window's weeks, rounded up.

The honest part

What red-zone numbers can't tell you

These are small numbers. A team runs a handful of red-zone plays a game, and even the league leader sees only a few looks a week. One blowout, one game plan or one missed game reorders the board, especially early in the season — read it as a lead, not a verdict.

Chances are steadier than touchdowns. Whether a goal-line carry scores swings from week to week; who keeps getting it is the part that tends to hold. That is why the boards rank by looks and share first and put touchdowns beside them.

A share is only as big as the offense. Half of a team's inside-5 carries is a lot more work on an offense that lives near the goal line. For how much of the whole field he is getting, see the target share leaders; for what it added up to, the fantasy points leaders.

Free weekly cheat sheet

Get the weekly red-zone leaders in your inbox.

Two short emails a week in season. Tuesday: the waiver adds worth a claim, the defenses and kickers worth streaming, and who’s gaining targets. Saturday: injury report changes, line moves, wind and the close start/sit calls. No spam, unsubscribe any time.

We’ll email you once to confirm. See our privacy policy.

Next step

Goal-line work is half of it. Check the targets.

2026 target share, air-yards share, WOPR and carries for every WR, TE and RB — season, last 3 weeks or last week, sortable by any column.

Open target share leaders 

Chalk & Sharp, our AI start/sit assistant, is coming soon