FantasyTools.ai
Usage, season to date

2026 NFL target share leaders

Targets, target share, air yards and WOPR for every WR, TE and RB.

The leaderboard

Usage through Week 4

Position
Weeks
Min. games

Running backs, receivers and tight ends ranked by target share, Weeks 1–4, 2+ games — 318 players.

Small sample: 4 weeks at most, so one game moves any average here by up to a quarter.

Swipe for air yards, WOPR, snaps and PPR

2026 NFL usage leaders, running backs, receivers and tight ends, Weeks 1–4, ranked by target share. Column headers re-sort the table.
#PlayerPosG
1Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEAWR437.3%4210.549.0%0.9083%116.7
2Trey McBrideARITE432.3%4611.528.0%0.6989%69.2
3CeeDee LambDALWR431.3%4611.544.3%0.7881%112.2
4Isaiah LikelyNYGTE431.0%358.822.3%0.6367%53.0
5Carnell TateTENWR429.8%328.046.5%0.7784%46.8
6Amon-Ra St. BrownDETWR429.5%4611.532.0%0.6689%91.3
7Michael WilsonARIWR429.3%4411.044.8%0.7592%56.8
8Chris OlaveNOWR428.8%4812.044.3%0.7485%90.1
9Garrett WilsonNYJWR428.0%317.837.5%0.6989%63.0
10Drake LondonATLWR427.5%256.339.8%0.7086%57.4
11Malik WashingtonMIAWR427.5%287.028.3%0.6186%38.1
12Tetairoa McMillanCARWR427.0%399.832.3%0.6387%74.5
13Parker WashingtonJAXWR426.0%266.538.0%0.6576%51.1
14Davante AdamsLARWR425.0%389.541.0%0.6674%73.0
15Tee HigginsCINWR424.8%399.847.3%0.7079%71.1
16Matthew GoldenGBWR424.5%379.339.5%0.6485%58.0
17T.J. HockensonMINTE424.5%266.523.5%0.5376%47.5
18Stefon DiggsWASWR424.3%317.820.3%0.5160%53.0
19DeVonta SmithPHIWR3/424.3%276.833.8%0.6094%48.5
20Malik NabersNYGWR424.3%266.525.8%0.5470%44.8
21KC ConcepcionCLEWR424.3%287.021.3%0.5178%30.3
22Mark AndrewsBALTE423.8%246.018.5%0.4863%38.9
23Luther Burden IIICHIWR423.3%297.328.0%0.5562%46.9
24DK MetcalfPITWR422.5%338.333.8%0.5896%43.3
25Zay FlowersBALWR3/422.3%225.525.5%0.5145%67.2
26Josh DownsINDWR422.3%287.030.5%0.5579%37.2
27Jordan AddisonMINWR422.3%225.532.8%0.5791%33.2
28Christian WatsonGBWR422.0%328.025.3%0.5179%77.1
29Mike EvansSFWR421.5%246.035.3%0.5755%50.3
30Tyler WarrenINDTE421.5%276.87.3%0.3890%48.5
31Bijan RobinsonATLRB421.3%184.5-10.5%0.2465%105.4
32Jaylen WaddleDENWR421.0%266.532.8%0.5569%43.9
33George KittleSFTE420.5%225.522.3%0.4668%64.4
34George PickensDALWR420.3%287.031.3%0.5283%40.5
35Khalil ShakirBUFWR420.3%235.813.8%0.4063%30.6
36Christian McCaffreySFRB419.8%225.55.3%0.3366%74.0
37Ja'Marr ChaseCINWR419.8%287.025.8%0.4776%60.2
38Harold Fannin Jr.CLETE419.8%235.820.5%0.4486%50.3
39Kalif RaymondCHIWR419.8%235.813.0%0.3962%49.0
40Justin JeffersonMINWR3/419.8%174.327.5%0.4968%44.9
41Emeka EgbukaTBWR419.5%246.029.0%0.5085%36.1
42Sam LaPortaDETTE419.3%328.013.5%0.3888%56.8
43Cade OttonTBTE419.3%235.817.0%0.4194%30.7
44Xavier HutchinsonHOUWR419.3%266.524.0%0.4656%29.0
45Wan'Dale RobinsonTENWR419.0%235.815.0%0.3966%40.4
46Dontayvion WicksPHIWR419.0%205.028.8%0.4983%37.7
47Denzel BostonCLEWR418.8%225.549.8%0.6392%55.4
48Brenton StrangeJAXTE418.8%184.518.5%0.4179%36.7
49Xavier WorthyKCWR418.8%225.522.3%0.4480%33.3
50Jahmyr GibbsDETRB418.5%287.03.5%0.3078%116.0

Showing 50 of 318.

G is games with a stat line; 2/3 means he played 2 of his team's 3, and every share and per-game number counts the missed game as zero. /G is per team game.

Tgt % target share · Tgt targets · Air % air-yards share · WOPR 1.5 × Tgt % + 0.7 × Air % · Snap % offensive snaps · PPR total points in the window.

Snap % averages only the games with a published snap count: 4 of the 1100 games in this view don't have one yet, and none is estimated.

About this board

Who is getting the ball

Who is actually getting the ball — targets, target share, air yards and WOPR for every receiver, tight end and running back, plus carries for the backs. Opportunity comes before points, and it holds steadier week to week than touchdowns do.

The target share lead belongs to Jaxon Smith-Njigba (WR, 37.3%), Trey McBride (TE, 32.3%) and CeeDee Lamb (WR, 31.3%); the busiest running back is Derrick Henry (22.3 carries a game). Tap any column to re-rank, or switch the position and the weeks above.

Through Week 4, usage as of .

Method

What each column measures

Target share is his targets divided by his team's targets that game. Air-yards share is the same for air yards — how far his targets traveled past the line of scrimmage — so it goes negative for a player targeted behind the line. WOPR (weighted opportunity rating) folds the two into one number: 1.5 × target share + 0.7 × air-yards share.

Snap % is the share of his team's offensive snaps he was on the field for — the widest measure of a role, because it counts the plays where the ball went somewhere else.

Every average is per team game. A game his team played without him in the box score counts as zero targets, zero carries and zero share — the league's stat feed writes a line for anyone who records a stat, so no line means no touch. That is also what a season share means: his slice of everything his team threw. The G column shows it: 2/3 means he played two of his team's three games. A bye is never counted, and neither is a game his team has not played yet.

Snap % is the one exception. Snap counts arrive after the box score, so the latest week is often blank for a day or two. A missing count is left out of his average rather than guessed, and a dash means none of his games in that window has one yet.

The windows are calendar weeks. Season is every week so far; Last 3 is the three most recent weeks; Wk 4 is the latest week alone. A team on bye inside a window simply has one game fewer in it. The minimum-games filter defaults to half the window's weeks, rounded up, so one big afternoon does not top the season board.

The honest part

What usage can't tell you

Early-season samples are small. Through the first few weeks a season average is two or three games, and one game plan, blowout or injury moves it by a third or more. Read the early board as a lead, not a verdict.

A share is only as big as the offense. A quarter of a pass-heavy team's targets is more balls than a quarter of a run-first team's. The targets-per-game column shows the raw volume behind every share.

Opportunity is not production. Usage tells you who is being given the chances; for who has cashed them in, see the fantasy points leaders. For whose role just jumped among players most leagues left on waivers, see the waiver wire risers.

Free weekly cheat sheet

Get the weekly usage leaders in your inbox.

Two short emails a week in season. Tuesday: the waiver adds worth a claim, the defenses and kickers worth streaming, and who’s gaining targets. Saturday: injury report changes, line moves, wind and the close start/sit calls. No spam, unsubscribe any time.

We’ll email you once to confirm. See our privacy policy.

Next step

Targets are volume. See who gets them near the goal line.

2026 red-zone and goal-line usage: targets inside the 20 and 10, carries inside the 20 and 5, team share and TDs — season or last 3 weeks.

Open the red zone report 

Chalk & Sharp, our AI start/sit assistant, is coming soon