FantasyTools.ai
Season to date

2026 IDP fantasy points leaders

Every defensive lineman, linebacker and defensive back who has shown up in a box score this season, ranked by fantasy points — in the three common IDP formats or in your league's own values, as a season total or per game.

The leaderboard

IDP points through Week 4

In Standard IDP scoring the lead belongs to Devin Lloyd (CAR LB, 40.00), Nakobe Dean (LV LB, 38.50) and Greg Rousseau (BUF LB, 37.50); the top DL is Will Anderson Jr. (HOU DE, 33.00) and the top DB is Quentin Lake (LAR SAF, 34.50). Change the group, the scoring or the sort below — or type in your league's values.

Through Week 4, stats as of (nflverse).

Position group
Scoring
Rank by
Your league’s scoringStandard

Type your league’s value for each stat and the board re-ranks as you go. The three presets are the IDP calculator’s, and none of them scores tackles for loss or QB hits — add those here if your league does.

Start from:

Standard scoring · all defenders by season total, 2+ games — 625 players.

Swipe for per game and the full box score

#PlayerGrpGTotalPer gameSoloAstTFLSackQBHINTPDFFFRTDSftyBlk
1Devin LloydCAR · LBLB340.0013.3320103122300100
2Nakobe DeanLV · LBLB438.509.6325731.530130000
3Greg RousseauBUF · LBLB437.509.3814586160330000
4Ernest JonesSEA · LBLB437.009.2521201111200000
5Fred WarnerSF · MLBLB436.509.13172310.520320000
6Josiah TrotterTB · LBLB336.0012.0017162111100100
7Arvell ReeseNYG · LBLB435.508.882673011400000
8Jacob RodriguezMIA · LBLB435.508.8820253011100000
9Jihaad CampbellPHI · LBLB434.508.6324131110010000
10Quentin LakeLAR · SAFDB434.508.6318110001710000
11T.J. WattPIT · OLBLB434.508.6310364.571211100
12Alex SingletonDEN · LBLB434.008.5021241010100000
13Evan WilliamsGB · SAFDB434.008.5019142131400000
14Will Anderson Jr.HOU · DEDL433.008.25121074.5110111001
15C.J. HendersonATL · CBDB432.508.132211000611000
16Amik RobertsonWAS · CBDB431.507.881970000710000
17Blake CashmanMIN · LBLB431.007.75151632.560101000
18Jevon HollandNYG · SAFDB431.007.751180003421000
19Talanoa HufangaDEN · SAFDB431.007.7511102112300100
20Anthony Hill Jr.TEN · LBLB430.507.6315270000200000
21Kyle HamiltonBAL · SAFDB430.507.6319133010310000
22Nick BoltonKC · LBLB430.507.6320172000200000
23Tremaine EdmundsNYG · MLBLB430.507.6321112120200000
24Brandon JonesDEN · SAFDB430.007.5021101011200000
25Edgerrin CooperGB · LBLB430.007.5015126331100000
26Payton WilsonPIT · LBLB430.007.5016184110101000
27Akeem Davis-GaitherIND · LBLB429.507.3820171000100000
28Caleb DownsDAL · SAFDB429.507.381890110120000
29Demario DavisNYJ · OLBLB429.507.3818133220100000
30Roquan SmithBAL · ILBLB429.507.3811231121110000
31Drake ThomasSEA · LBLB429.007.2518124121100000
32Reed BlankenshipHOU · SAFDB428.507.1317150011200000
33Ventrell MillerJAX · LBLB428.507.1317133120110000
34Foyesade OluokunJAX · LBLB428.007.001680032210000
35Budda BakerARI · SDB427.506.88141111.521300000
36Chuck ClarkDET · SAFDB427.506.8813151121110000
37Dillon ThienemanCHI · SAFDB427.506.8815150011300000
38Amani HookerTEN · SAFDB427.006.751981001200000
39Dre GreenlawSF · LBLB427.006.7516180000010000
40Jack CampbellDET · LBLB427.006.7517161020001000
41Jeremy ChinnLV · SAFDB427.006.751661110021000
42D.J. ReedDET · CBDB426.506.6319110000200000
43Dallas TurnerMIN · LBLB426.506.6310335.5140020000
44Hezekiah MassesLV · CBDB426.506.631171003600000
45Jordyn BrooksMIA · LBLB426.506.6316190010100000
46Keisean NixonGB · DBDB426.506.6316920.521300000
47L'Jarius SneedKC · CBDB426.506.631690000211000
48Barrett CarterCIN · LBLB426.006.50131630.520210000
49Bobby OkerekeCAR · ILBLB426.006.5014121011210000
50Daxton HillCIN · DBDB426.006.501580000510000

Showing 50 of 625.

Method

How the points are scored

IDP scoring is a straight weighted sum: every tackle, sack and turnover pays a flat rate, and the rates are what differ between leagues. The three presets are the ones the free IDP points calculator uses, value for value, so a player's total here is the number the calculator gives for the same line.

Tackles for loss and QB hits are in the box score but none of the presets scores them. If your league does, open “Your league's scoring” above and give them a value — the board re-ranks as you type, and the address bar keeps your table so you can share it.

Swipe for the Big-play column

Stat Standard IDP-heavy Big-play
Solo tackle 1 1.5 1
Assisted tackle 0.5 0.75 0.5
Tackle for loss — — —
Sack 2 4 3
QB hit — — —
Interception 2 3 4
Pass defended 1 1.5 2
Forced fumble 2 3 4
Fumble recovery 2 3 4
Defensive TD 6 6 8
Safety 2 2 4
Blocked kick 2 3 4

Per game divides the total by games played. Min games applies to both sorts and starts at 2, half the weeks played so far, so one big afternoon does not top the list.

The honest part

Positions, games and who is listed

Positions are nflverse's, not your platform's. DL, LB and DB are nflverse's position groups, and the label under each name (DE, DT, OLB, CB, SAF…) is its roster position. Fantasy platforms set their own eligibility, and edge rushers are where they differ most — a player grouped LB here can be a DL in your league. Check your platform before you count on a position.

Games are games with a stat line. A game in which a defender never appeared in the play-by-play is not counted, so a rotational player's per-game number can run a little high.

Who is listed. Every defender with 4+ tackles or at least one sack, interception, forced fumble, fumble recovery, touchdown or pass defended so far — 636 players right now. Special-teams-only players are left out.

Past points are not next week's points. Tackle volume is the steadiest part of an IDP line; sacks and turnovers are the streakiest.

Free weekly cheat sheet

Get the weekly leaders in your inbox.

Two short emails a week in season. Tuesday: the waiver adds worth a claim, the defenses and kickers worth streaming, and who’s gaining targets. Saturday: injury report changes, line moves, wind and the close start/sit calls. No spam, unsubscribe any time.

We’ll email you once to confirm. See our privacy policy.

Next step

Score any defender in your league’s format.

Individual Defensive Players across Standard, IDP-heavy, and Big-Play formats.

Open the IDP calculator 

Chalk & Sharp, our AI start/sit assistant, is coming soon